Rose essential oils
Roses are considered by some to be the most beautiful flowers in the world and are known to evoke feelings of love, happiness and even romance with their sweet scent. Rose essential oils are created to capture this sweet scent which is recognised for its numerous health benefits.
Rose essential oils have long been used as an antiseptic to assist wounds heal and prevent infections. The oil is also used to treat dry, aging skin. The most well known healing property if Rose essential oils are that the oil is used to relieve depression, alleviate anxiety and ease insomnia. The sweet smell of Rose essential oils uplifts ones mood, improves self esteem and aids positive thinking. One can add a few drops of Rose essential oils to a bath in the evening, to unwind and de-stress after a long day.
The rose species grown to create Rose essential oils are only cultivated in certain areas of the world. The climates of these areas are ideal for growing large enough quantities of roses in order to produce the best quality Rose essential oils. The two main species of rose plants that are grown with the sole purpose of being harvested for Rose essential oils are Rosa Damascena and Rosa Centifolia. The rose petals are gently picked by hand in the early morning and quickly transported to the distillery to be processed the same day as the petals start to deteriorate and lose their oils the moment they are picked.
The rose petals are either processed with steam distillation to create rose otto or with solvent extraction to produce rose absolute. The rose absolute essential oils are a deep red in colour and have a fresher rose scent than the rose otto essential oils. Regardless of the process used to create Rose essential oils; one can be assured of their equal quality and health benefits.
Bath fizz balls are ball shaped bath products that fizz when you add them to your bath water as they dissolve. These balls are particularly popular bath products at the moment with both kids and adults alike. These balls are often also known as bath bombs or bath fizz bombs.
You can buy all kinds of bath fizz balls in shops or, if you prefer, you can also easily make your own bath fizz balls at home. You can buy special moulds to make the ball shapes here or simply mould them with your hands if you prefer.
Bath fizz bombs are basically made up from bicarbonate of soda, citric acid, binding ingredients and any other ingredients that you care to add such as coloring's and fragrances. To make a basic bath fizz bomb mix you need to have to hand 2 parts of bicarbonate of soda to one part of citric acid. You should mix this solution together to start off with.
The binding mixture that you make here can incorporate any kind of oil (a couple of teaspoons should do) with food coloring if you want coloured balls and essential oils if you want to add fragrance. You then mix the dry and wet ingredients together - you need to be careful here as they will start to fizz when you do mix them together so you will need to move quickly! Then you simply need to put them into their molds or put them firmly into shape and leave them to harden for a couple of days before using them.
We Stock the ingredients to make your own fizz balls (bath bombs).
Carrier Oils Library
We find carrier or base oils in many aromatherapy products as well as cosmetics. Look for good quality vegetable or seed oils (cold pressed, if possible, to retain their natural qualities) in body care products. These excellent oils store energy for their plants and will benefit the skin with their nutrients and fatty acids and impart their own therapeutic properties. When used with essential oils, carrier oils contribute to the absorption of the essential oils into the skin. Without fatty acids in the diet, the body loses important sources of energy and building blocks for healthy cells. Here are some of the more common carrier oils in the products we use.
Sweet Almond Oil - (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)
Apricot Kernel Oil - (Prunus armeniaca)
Avocado Oil - (Persea americana)
Borage Oil - (Borago officinalis)
Coconut Oil - (Cocos nucifera)
Corn Oil - (Zea mays)
Evening Primrose Oil - (Oenothera biennis)
Grapeseed Oil - (Vitis vinifera)
Jojoba Oil - (Simmondsia chinensis)
Kukui Nut Oil - (Aleurites moluccana)
Macadamia Nut Oil - (Macadamia tetraphylla)
Olive Oil - (Olea europaea)
Peanut Oil - (Arachis hypogaea)
Pomegranate Seed Oil - (Punica granatum)
Rosehip Seed Oil - (Rosa rubiginosa)
Safflower Oil - (Carthamus tinctorius)
Sea Buckthorn Oil - (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Sesame Seed Oil - (Sesamum indicum)
Sunflower Oil - (Helianthus annuus)
Tamanu Oil - (Calophyllum inophyllum)
Wheatgerm Oil - (Triticum aestivum)